Reptile Species

Alanis Tinctorius

Courtesy of Sun Pet Ltd.

Species Name

  • Alanis Tinctorius

Common Name

  • Alanis P.A. Frog

Latin Name

  • Dendrobates tinctorius

Family

  • Dendrobatidae

Origin

  • South America

Care

  • easy

Environment

  • tropical

Temperature

  • 82F

Minimum House Size

  • 10 gal

Lighting

  • medium

Maximum Size in Captivity

  • 2.5"

Housing Type

  • Aquarium

Species Origin

  • breeder

Compatibility

  • general community

Diet

  • Carnivore

Temperament

  • experienced handlers only

Reproduction Type

  • egg layer

Reproduction Difficulty

  • intermediate

Size-Small

  • 1/2-1"

Size-Medium

  • 1-2.5"

Size-Large

  • 2.5-3"

Size-Extra Large

  • 3 +"