Reptile Species

Albino Pac Man Frog

Courtesy of Sun Pet Ltd.

Species Name

  • Albino Pac Man Frog

Common Name

  • Chacoan Horned Frog

Latin Name

  • Ceratophrys cranwell

Family

  • Leptodactylidae

Origin

  • Argentina

Care

  • easy

Environment

  • tropical

Temperature

  • 80F

Minimum House Size

  • 5 gal

Lighting

  • low

Housing Type

  • Aquarium

Species Origin

  • breeder

Compatibility

  • alone

Diet

  • Carnivore

Temperament

  • child safe

Reproduction Type

  • egg layer

Reproduction Difficulty

  • intermediate

Size-Small

  • 1-2"

Size-Medium

  • 2-4"

Size-Large

  • 4-6"