Reptile Species

Amethystine Python

Courtesy of Sun Pet Ltd.

Species Name

  • Amethystine Python

Common Name

  • Scrub Python

Latin Name

  • Morelia amethistinus

Family

  • Boidae / Pythonidae

Origin

  • Indonesia, NE Australia

Care

  • intermediate

Environment

  • woodland

Temperature

  • 80-85 F

Minimum House Size

  • 20 gal long

Lighting

  • medium

Maximum Size in Captivity

  • 15 ft

Housing Type

  • Aquarium

Species Origin

  • wild

Compatibility

  • alone

Diet

  • Carnivore

Temperament

  • experienced handlers only

Reproduction Type

  • egg layer

Reproduction Difficulty

  • intermediate

Size-Small

  • 18-24"

Size-Medium

  • 24-60"

Size-Large

  • 60-72"

Size-Extra Large

  • 72 +"