Reptile Species

Haitian Rainbow Boa

Courtesy of Sun Pet Ltd.

Species Name

  • Haitian Rainbow Boa

Common Name

  • Haitian Slender Boa

Latin Name

  • Epicrates striatus

Family

  • Boidae

Origin

  • Haiti

Care

  • easy

Environment

  • tropical

Temperature

  • 85 degrees F

Minimum House Size

  • 10 gallon

Lighting

  • medium

Maximum Size in Captivity

  • 6-10'

Housing Type

  • Aquarium

Species Origin

  • wild

Compatibility

  • alone

Diet

  • Carnivore

Aggressiveness

  • high

Temperament

  • experienced handlers only

Reproduction Type

  • live bearer

Reproduction Difficulty

  • intermediate

Size-Small

  • 12-18"

Size-Medium

  • 18-36"

Size-Large

  • 36-60"

Size-Extra Large

  • 60+"