Reptile Species

San Diego Gopher Snake, Sm C.B."

Courtesy of Sun Pet Ltd.

Species Name

  • San Diego Gopher Snake, Sm C.B."

Common Name

Latin Name

  • Pituophis melanoleucus annectans

Family

  • Colubridae

Origin

  • California, USA

Care

  • easy

Environment

  • woodland

Temperature

  • 84-88 deg F

Minimum House Size

  • 10 gallon

Lighting

  • medium

Maximum Size in Captivity

  • 48"

Housing Type

  • Aquarium

Species Origin

  • breeder

Compatibility

  • alone

Diet

  • carnivore

Aggressiveness

Temperament

  • child safe

Reproduction Type

  • egg layer

Reproduction Difficulty

  • easy

Size-Small

  • 10-14"

Size-Medium

  • 14-20"

Size-Large

  • 20-28"

Size-Extra Large

  • 28+"