Reptile Species

Sudan Plated Lizard

Courtesy of Sun Pet Ltd.

Species Name

  • Sudan Plated Lizard

Common Name

Latin Name

  • Gerrhosaurus major

Family

  • Cordylidae

Origin

  • Africa

Care

  • easy

Environment

  • woodland

Temperature

  • 80-85 F

Minimum House Size

  • 10 gal

Lighting

  • medium

Maximum Size in Captivity

  • 20"

Housing Type

  • Aquarium

Species Origin

  • wild

Compatibility

  • species community

Diet

  • omnivore

Aggressiveness

Temperament

  • child safe

Reproduction Type

  • egg layer

Reproduction Difficulty

  • intermediate

Size-Small

Size-Medium

  • 9-15"

Size-Large

Size-Extra Large